Boards and Commissions Application

Print
Please correct the field(s) marked in red below:

Are you a resident of Ames?
Are you a resident of Ames?
Contact Information
 *
Contact Information
Occupation/Education
 *
Occupation/Education
List the name of the board and/or commission to which you wish to be appointed (in the order of preference):
 *
List the name of the board and/or commission to which you wish to be appointed (in the order of preference):
Please state any particular qualifications, expertise, or experience you have that you believe to be relevant.
 *
Please state your reasons for wishing to be appointed to the above.
 *
How did you hear about openings on the City's boards/commissions?
How did you hear about openings on the City's boards/commissions?

In accordance with Section 362.5, Code of Iowa, goods and services shall not be purchased from any City officer, or from the spouse or immediate family member of a City officer, or from any business in which a City officer, or the spouse or immediate family member of a City officer shall own an interest.  This prohibition does not apply to:

(a)  contracts made by competitive bidding in writing, publicly invited and opened.

(b) contracts in which a City officer has an interest solely by reason of employment if the contract is for professional services not customarily awarded by competitive bid and if the remuneration of employment will not be directly affected as a result of the contact and the duties of employment do not directly involve the procurement or preparation of any part of the contract.

(c) a contract in which a City officer has an interest if the contract was made before the time the office was elected or appointed, but the contract may not be renewed.

(d) a contract with a corporation in which a City officer has an interest by reason of stockholdings when less than five percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the officer, or the spouse, or immediate family of such officer

(e) contract not otherwise permitted by this section, for the purchase of goods or services by the City, which benefit a City officer, if the purchases benefiting that officer do not exceed a cumulative total price of $2500 in a fiscal year.

Officers are Mayor, City Council, and members of the following groups:

Board of Review, Building Board of Appeals, Civil Service Commission, Historic Preservation Commission, Hospital Board of Trustees, Human Relations Commission, Human Relations Comm.-Hearings Officers, Human Relations Comm.-Investigative Off., Library Board of Trustees, Parks & Recreation Commission, Property Maintenance Appeals Board, Project Share Committee, Transit Agency Board of Trustees, and Zoning Board of Adjustment

Are there any applicable conflicts of interest in accordance with the above section of this application?
Are there any applicable conflicts of interest in accordance with the above section of this application?
If yes, please explain:
  1. To receive a copy of your submission, please fill out your email address below and submit.
    CAPTCHA
    Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code